CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 865554

Mr. Greg Lawrence
Plant Manager
Thermal Systems, Inc.
Mottman Industrial Park
2757 29th Street
Tumwater, Washington 98502

RE: The tariff classification of a catalytic pad from France.

Dear Mr. Lawrence:

In your letter dated July 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your request the pad is composed of silica and alumina fibers and is impregnated with a platinum salt. It is used to cleanse exhaust fumes coming from your heater.

The applicable subheading for the pad will be 3815.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for supported catalysts. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport